Going Rogatory: How a Congressional Committee Might Subpoena Julian Assange
[…] One might look to international assistance to serve the subpoena, but there is a catch. The most straightforward way of seeking international assistance is to start the process in the U.S. courts. U.S. court have inherent authority to issue letters rogatory, which are “formal requests for judicial assistance made by a court in one country to a court in another country.” T. Markus Funk, Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties and Letters Rogatory: A Guide for Judges 17 (Federal Judicial Center 2014). This authority is codified and regulated by statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1781, which authorizes the Department of State “to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution.”

If the committee wishes to ask a court to issue a letter rogatory to Assange, it will first have to have a case pending before that court.