A Question of “Impartiality”
[…] This may be good political advice, but it overlooks a couple of relevant legal points.  First, such a strategy would violate the spirit, and quite possibly the letter, of federal law.  The Attorney General is required by statute to report to Congress (specifically, the House and Senate leadership, the chairman and ranking members of the Judiciary Committees and the House and Senate legal counsels) whenever he determines “not to appeal or request review of any judicial . . . determination adversely affecting the constitutionality of any . . . provision” of federal law (28 U.S.C. § 530D(a)(1)(B)).  Such report must be submitted “within such time as will reasonably enable the House of Representatives and the Senate to take action, separately or jointly, to intervene in timely fashion in the proceeding, but in no event later than 30 days after the making of each determination.” (28 U.S.C. § 530D(b)(2)).  By delaying a decision not to appeal, the Justice Department might very well leave the House and Senate without a reasonable opportunity to intervene in support of the statute’s constitutionality.