Dellinger and Eastman on Defending DOMA
[…] According to these lawyers, “any determination of a vacancy would have to be made by Congress.”  Paul Bender is quoted as saying that “the state has no right to say when the office becomes vacant.”

So are these experts right?  Up to a point.  The original story was certainly mistaken to the extent that it implied Arizona had the authority to define what constitutes a vacancy in a congressional office.  The issue of whether a vacancy has occurred is a constitutional question arising under the House Vacancies Clause (Article I, section 2, clause 4), which provides that “when vacancies happen in Representation from any State, the Executive Authority thereof shall issue Writs of Election to fill such Vacancies.”  It is clear that neither the state nor the executive authority has carte blanche to define for themselves what constitutes a vacancy, and it is likely (though somewhat less clear) that they have no discretion in the matter.