A Government of Men
[…] To ensure that the functions of OSC would be carried out in a profession, ethical and independent manner, Congress required that the OSC be led by a “special counsel” (again, a different kind of special counsel than the “special counsels” who are appointed by the attorney general to carry out investigations previously conducted by independent counsels). The OSC special counsel (OSCSC) must “be an attorney who, by demonstrated ability, background, training, or experience, is especially qualified to carry out the functions of the position.” 5 U.S.C. § 1211(b). The OSCSC is “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” to serve “for a term of five years.” Id. The OSCSC “may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” Id.